Historical: RNZAF Squadrons in the Pacific War

Meeting place for IL2 fans and those using Inspire's dedicated IL2 server.

Moderators: CadMan, Smokey Joe

Historical: RNZAF Squadrons in the Pacific War

Postby CadMan » Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:42 am

Royal New Zealand Air Force

WARTIME OPERATIONAL SQUADRONS OF THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND AIR FORCE

no. 1 bomber reconnaissance squadron

Formed (as the New Zealand General Reconnaissance Squadron) March 1940; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Baffins, Vincents, Vildebeestes up to 1941; Hudsons, 1941–43; Venturas, 1943–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader G. N. Roberts May 1940–August 1941
Squadron Leader G. H. Fisher August 1941–July 1942
Squadron Leader F. J. Lucas July–December 1942
Squadron Leader C. L. Monckton December 1942–March 1943
Squadron Leader E. W. Tacon March–May 1943
Squadron Leader H. C. Walker May 1943–April 1944
Squadron Leader K. C. King April–July 1944
Wing Commander A. N. Johnstone August 1944–January 1945
Wing Commander A. A. N. Breckon February–June 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
March 1940–October 1943
Guadalcanal
October–November 1943
August–October 1944
March–May 1945
New Georgia
November 1943–February 1944
Green Island
October 1944–January 1945
Emirau
May–June 1945

no. 2 bomber reconnaissance squadron

Formed (as No. 2 General Reconnaissance Squadron) January 1941. Reformed after the war and in October 1946 renamed 75 Squadron to commemorate the New Zealand Bomber Squadron which served with the RAF.

Aircraft:
Vildebeestes and Vincents to 1941; Hudsons, 1941–43; Venturas, 1943–46.

Commanding Officers:

Squadron Leader R. J. Cohen January 1941–May 1942
Squadron Leader J. J. Busch May–December 1942
Squadron Leader E. A. Moen December 1942–April 1943
Squadron Leader R. H. A. Hogg April–August 1943
Squadron Leader A. B. Greenaway August 1943–June 1944
Wing Commander W. A. Cameron June 1944–May 1945
Wing Commander K. G. King May–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
January 1941–November 1943
Santo
November 1943–February 1944
Guadalcanal
February 1944 and November 1944–January 1945
New Georgia
February–April 1944
Bougainville
April–May 1944
Green Island
January–March 1945
Jacquinot Bay
June–September 1945

no. 3 bomber reconnaissance squadron

Formed (as No. 3 General Reconnaissance Squadron) April 1941; disbanded June 1945.

Aircraft:
Baffins and Vincents, 1941–42; Hudsons, 1942–44; Venturas, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader C. L. Monckton April 1941–April 1942
Squadron Leader J. W. H. Bray May–September 1942
Squadron Leader G. H. Fisher September 1942–July 1943
Squadron Leader J. J. Busch July–November 1943
Squadron Leader A. B. Greenaway December 1943–January 1944
Wing Commander I. G. Morrison February 1944–June 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
April 1941–September 1942
Santo
October–November 1942
October 1943–January 1944
May–July 1944
Guadalcanal
December 1942–October 1943
July–August 1944
February–March 1945
Bougainville
August–October 1944
Emirau
October–November 1944
Green Island
March–June 1945

no. 4 bomber reconnaissance squadron

Formed (as No. 4 General Reconnaissance Squadron) in Fiji, October 1940; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Vincents and converted civil aircraft to 1941; Hudsons, 1941–43; Venturas, 1943–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader G. R. White October 1940–October 1942
Wing Commander B. M. Lewis November 1942–May 1943
Squadron Leader E. W. Tacon May–December 1943
Squadron Leader E. Brooke-Taylor December 1943–April 1944
Squadron Leader N. R. Lecher April 1944–January 1945
Wing Commander F. R. Dix January–February 1945
Squadron Leader A. F. A. Tye March–June 1945
Squadron Leader L. H. Parry July–August 1945
Squadron Leader G. S. A. Stevenson September 1945

Tours of Duty:
Fiji
October 1940–November 1944
Emirau
November 1944–February 1945
Guadalcanal
May–June 1945
Emirau
June–July 1945
Los Negros
July–September 1945

no. 5 flying boat squadron

The first No. 5 Squadron was formed in Fiji in November 1941 and disbanded in November 1942.

Aircraft:
Singapores.

Commanding Officers
Squadron Leader E. M. Lewis November–December 1941
Flight Lieutenant W. J. Craig December 1941–February 1942
Flight Lieutenant R. H. Hickson February–March 1942
Squadron Leader R. J. R. H. Makgill April–November 1942

A new No. 5 Squadron was formed in Fiji in July 1944. It was reformed after the war and stationed in Fiji, operating in the maritime role.

Aircraft:
Catalinas.

Commanding Officer:
Wing Commander J. W. H. Bray.

Tours of Duty:
Fiji
August–October 1944
Santo
October 1944–October 1945

no. 6 flying boat squadron

Formed in Fiji May 1943; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Catalinas.

Commanding Officers:
Wing Commander G. G. Stead May–October 1943
Wing Commander I. A. Scott October 1943–August 1944
Wing Commander J. R. S. Agar August 1944–June 1945
Wing Commander K. G. Smith June–September 1945

Tours of Duty
Fiji
March–October 1943
Santo
October–December 1943
Halavo Bay
December 1943–September 1945

no. 7 general reconnaissance squadron

Formed February 1942; disbanded May 1943.

Aircraft:
Vincents, Vildebeestes.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader A. J. Turner February–December 1942
Squadron Leader R. A. Kirkup December 1942–May 1943

Tour of Duty:
New Zealand.

no. 8 general reconnaissance squadron

Formed March 1943; reformed as No. 30 Dive Bomber Squadron, May 1943.

Aircraft:
Vincents, Vildebeestes.

Commanding Officers
Squadron Leader C. L. Monckton April–September 1942
Squadron Leader I. G. Morrison September 1942–April 1943
Flight Lieutenant M. Wilkes April–May 1943

Tour of Duty:
New Zealand.

no. 8 bomber reconnaissance squadron

Formed October 1944; disbanded March 1945.

Aircraft:
Venturas.

Commanding Officers
Wing Commander L. H. Parry October–November 1944
Wing Commander I. R. Salmond November 1944–March 1945

Tours of Duty:
Fiji
November–December 1944
Guadalcanal
January–February 1945
Emirau
February–March 1945

no. 9 bomber reconnaissance squadron

Formed (as No. 9 General Reconnaissance Squadron) in New Caledonia, July 1942; disbanded June 1945.

Aircraft:
Hudsons, 1942–43; Venturas, 1943–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader D. B. Grigg July 1942–June 1943
Squadron Leader J. J. Busch June–July 1943
Squadron Leader A. C. Willis July–August 1943
Wing Commander A. C. Allen October 1943–May 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Caledonia
July 1942–March 1943
Santo
March–October 1943
February–May 1944
New Zealand
November 1943–February 1944
Bougainville
May–August 1944
Fiji
January–March 1945
Emirau
March–May 1945

no. 488 fighter squadron

Formed September 1941; disbanded on return from Java, March 1942. A new No. 488 Squadron was formed in the RAF in 1943.

Aircraft:
Buffalos, Hurricanes.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader W. J. Clouston October 1941–January 1942
Squadron Leader J. M. MacKenzie January–March 1942

Tour of Duty:
Singapore
October 1941–February 1942
Java
February 1942

no. 14 fighter squadron

Formed April 1942. Reformed after the war and served with the British Commonwealth Occupation Forces in Japan.

At present serving in Cyprus as a fighter ground-attack squadron.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1942–44; Corsairs, 1944–47.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader J. N. McKenzie April 1942–February 1943
Squadron Leader J. B. Fitzgerald February–June 1943
Squadron Leader S. G. Quill June 1943–April 1944
Squadron Leader J. C. Blundell April–June 1944
Squadron Leader D. W. Cocks July 1944–February 1945
Squadron Leader P. R. McNab February–June 1945
Squadron Leader J. R. C. Kilian June–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
April 1942–April 1943
Santo
April–June 1943
October–November 1943
November–December 1944
March 1945
Guadalcanal
June–July 1943
February 1944
June 1944
New Georgia
November–December 1943
Bougainville
February–March 1944
June–August 1944
April–May 1945
Green Island
December 1944–January 1945
Emirau
July–October 1945

no. 15 fighter squadron

Formed June 1942; disbanded October 1945.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1942–44; Corsairs, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers Squadron Leader A. Crighton June 1942–March 1943
Squadron Leader M. J. Herrick March–December 1943
Squadron Leader J. A. A. Gibson December 1943–July 1944
Squadron Leader D. P. Winstone August–December 1944
Squadron Leader M. R. Clarke January–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
June–October 1942
Tonga
October 1942–March 1943
Guadalcanal
April–June 1943
September–October 1943
May–June 1944
New Georgia
October–November 1943
December 1943–January 1944
Santo
September–October 1944
January–February 1945
Bougainville
June–July 1944
November–December 1944
June–September 1945
Green Island
February–April 1945

no. 16 fighter squadron

Formed June 1942; disbanded October 1945.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1942–44; Corsairs, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader A. N. Jones June 1942–May 1943
Squadron Leader J. S. Nelson May–September 1943
Squadron Leader J. H. Arkwright October 1943–January 1944
Squadron Leader A. G. Sievers January–June 1944
Squadron Leader M. C. P. Jones June–September 1944
Squadron Leader P. S. Green October 1944–June 1945
Squadron Leader J. H. Mills July–October 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
June 1942–June 1943
Santo
June–July 1943
November 1943–July 1944
April 1945
Guadalcanal
July–September 1943
March 1944
July–August 1944
November–December 1944
New Georgia
November 1943–January 1944
Bougainville
March–May 1944
August–September 1944
April–June 1945
Green Island
December 1944–February 1945
Jacquinot Bay
August–October 1945

no. 17 fighter squadron

Formed October 1942; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1942–44; Corsairs, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader J. V. A. Reid October 1942–July 1943
Squadron Leader P. G. Newton July 1943–January 1944
Squadron Leader D. F. St. George April–November 1944
Squadron Leader B. V. Le Pine November 1944–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
October 1942–July 1943
Santo
July–September 1943
December 1943
August 1944
January 1945
Guadalcanal
September–October 1943
April 1944
August–September 1944
New Georgia
January 1943–January 1944
Bougainville
January 1944
April–June 1944
September–November 1944
Green Island
January–March 1945
Los Negros
May–September 1945

no. 18 fighter squadron

Formed June 1943; disbanded October 1945.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1943–44; Corsairs, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers
Squadron Leader J. A. Oldfield Jane 1943–March 1944
Squadron Leader R. H. Balfour May–July 1944
Squadron Leader P. R. McNab August–November 1944
Squadron Leader G. H. Corbet November 1944–April 1945
Squadron Leader W. A. Hardman May–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
June–September 1943
Santo
September–October 1943
January 1944
August–September 1944
New Georgia
October–November 1943
Guadalcanal
May–June 1944
September–November 1944
January–February 1945
Bougainville
January–March 1944
June–July 1944
February–April 1945
June–October 1945
Green Island
November–December 1944

no. 19 fighter squadron

Formed December 1943; disbanded October 1945.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1943–44; Corsairs, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader H. R. Wigley December 1943–April 1944
Squadron Leader M. T. Vanderpump May–July 1944
Squadron Leader J. R. C. Kilian July 1944–May 1945
Squadron Leader H. A. Eaton June–October 1945

Tours of Duty:
Guadalcanal
February–March 1944
June–July 1944
October–November 1944
Bougainville
March–April 1944
July–August 1944
Emirau
November 1944–December 1945
Santo
February–March 1945
Los Negros
March–May 1945
Jacquinot Bay
June–October 1945

no. 20 fighter squadron

Formed January 1944; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Kittyhawks, 1944; Corsairs, 1944–45.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader S. R. Duncan January–July 1944
Squadron Leader G. M. Robertson July–November 1944
Squadron Leader L. R. Reynolds December 1944–September 1945

Tours of Duty
Guadalcanal
April–May 1944
September–October 1944
Bougainville
May–June 1944
January–April 1945
Santo
August–September 1944
January 1945
Green Island
October–November 1944
Jacquinot Bay
May–August 1945

no. 21 fighter squadron

Formed May 1944; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Corsairs.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader L. R. Bush May 1944–February 1945
Squadron Leader W. J. MacLeod March–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
Guadalcanal
June–July 1944
November–December 1944
Bougainville
July–September 1944
December 1944–February 1945
Green Island
April–May 1945
Jacquinot Bay
May–July 1945

no. 22 fighter squadron

Formed June 1944; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Corsairs.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader B. H. Thomson June 1944–March 1945
Squadron Leader J. R. Court March–July 1945
Squadron Leader G. A. Delves August–September 1945

Tours of Duty:
Santo
August 1944
December 1944–January 1945
Guadalcanal
August–September 1944
Bougainville
September–November 1944
April–July 1945
Emirau
January–March 1945

no. 23 fighter squadron

Formed August 1944; disbanded October 1945.

Aircraft:
Corsairs.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader J. J. de Willimoff August 1944–May 1945
Squadron Leader D. E. Hogan May–October 1945

Tours of Duty:
Santo
September–October 1944
Los Negros
November–December 1944
Guadalcanal
February–March 1945
Emirau
March–May 1945
Bougainville
June–October 1945

no. 24 fighter squadron

Formed September 1944; disbanded October 1945.

Aircraft:
Corsairs.

Commanding Officers
Squadron Leader M. T. Vanderpump October 1944–January 1945
Squadron Leader A. G. S. George February–October 1945

Tours of Duty:
Santo
October–December 1945
March 1945
Bougainville
December 1944–January 1945
July–October 1945
Green Island
March–May 1945

no. 25 dive bomber squadron

Formed July 1943; disbanded May 1944.

Aircraft:
Dauntlesses.

Commanding Officer: Squadron Leader T. J. McL. de Lange

Tours of Duty
New Zealand
July 1943–January 1944
Santo
January–March 1944
Bougainville
March–May 1944

no. 25 fighter squadron

Formed October 1944; disbanded September 1945.

Aircraft:
Corsairs.

Commanding Officer: Squadron Leader G. M. Fitzwater

Tours of Duty:
Santo
December 1944
Guadalcanal
December 1944–January 1945
Los Negros
January–February 1945
Emirau
May–July 1945

no. 26 fighter squadron

Formed March 1945; disbanded July 1945.

Aircraft:
Corsairs.

Commanding Officer: Squadron Leader G. A. Delves

Tours of Duty:
Guadalcanal
March–April 1945
Bougainville
April–June 1945

no. 30 dive bomber squadron

Formed September 1943; disbanded May 1944.

Aircraft:
Avengers.

Commanding Officers:
Squadron Leader R. G. Hartshorn September 1943–April 1944
Squadron Leader H. N. James April–May 1944

Tours of Duty:
New Zealand
September 1943–January 1944
Santo
February–March 1944
Bougainville
March–May 1944

no. 31 dive bomber squadron

Formed December 1943; disbanded August 1944.

Aircraft:
Avengers.

Commanding Officer: Squadron Leader M. Wilkes

Tours of Duty
New Zealand
December 1943–May 1944
Bougainville
May–July 1944

no. 40 transport squadron

Formed June 1943; disbanded 1947.

Aircraft:
Hudsons, Lodestars, Dakotas.

Commanding Officers:
Wing Commander J. Adams June 1943–November 1944
Wing Commander R. A. Kirkup November 1944–April 1946

Tour of Duty:
Based at Whenuapai throughout its existence.

no. 41 transport squadron

Formed August 1944.

Aircraft:
Hudsons, Lodestars, Dakotas; Hastings and Freighters since 1951.

Commanding Officer:
Wing Commander H. C. Walker September 1944–August 1945

Tour of Duty:
Based at Whenuapai throughout its existence.


Copyright 2002, by Victoria University of Wellington.
This text is made available for non-commercial use only.
please visit us on the Web at http://www.nzetc.org
This text was processed by the New Zealand Electronic Text Centre of Victoria University
Last edited by CadMan on Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
CadMan
 
Posts: 1755
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:50 am
Location: Christchurch NZ & Montreal Canada

Postby CadMan » Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:50 am

NOTES:

no. 20 fighter squadron was the first to operate the Corsair from Bouganville on May 14th 1944
User avatar
CadMan
 
Posts: 1755
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:50 am
Location: Christchurch NZ & Montreal Canada

Postby Sloop » Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:07 pm

Great research, CadMan _b
Sloop
 
Posts: 1951
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 10:31 am
Location: Tikipunga, Whangarei, New Zealand

Postby Woody01 » Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:59 pm

Wow thats alot of action! Great find Cad _b
User avatar
Woody01
 
Posts: 2671
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Rangiora

Postby HunHunter » Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:20 am

Just found this PDF and thought of you guys

40meg on the RAAF and RNZAF in the Pacific
http://rs208.rapidshare.com/files/80200 ... acific.pdf

Lots and lots of war time photos 4/5ths of the book is about the aussies but still a good one to gander at.
HunHunter
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 3:35 pm

Postby Sloop » Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:00 am

Great find HH. Thanks for posting it _b
Sloop
 
Posts: 1951
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 10:31 am
Location: Tikipunga, Whangarei, New Zealand


Return to IL2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron